Name:Aircraft crash site at Hameldown Hill

Summary

A Hampden bomber crashed into Hameldown Hill in March 1941 whilst returning to Royal Air Force Scampton in Lincolnshire after an operation. A memorial stone marks the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1941 AD to 1941 AD)

Rendell, P., 2000, Crashed aircraft on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV352716.

English Heritage, 2002, Military Aircraft Crash Sites. Archaeological guidance on their significance and future management, 2-6 (Pamphlet). SDV352715.

Crash sites have significance for remembrance, commemoration, their cultural value as historic artefacts and the information they contain about both of the circumstances of the loss and of the aircraft itself. Crash sites may on occasion also contain human remains, giving them additional value and status as sacred sites and war graves.
Should wreckage be located, please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be first obtained from the Ministry of Defence, before any such investigations may be undertaken.

Ministry of Defence + Defence Estates, 2009, The Military and Dartmoor. Information for Walkers and Riders (Pamphlet). SDV352710.

About 45 aircraft have crashed onto Dartmoor, most during the Second World War. Amongst them was a Hampden bomber that crashed into Hangingstone Hill (error? This is thought to incorrect - should read Hamel Down Hill) in April 1941.

Commemorative stone marking the site of the crash can be seen on the aerial photograph.

2014, Legendary Dartmoor (Website). SDV356498.

A Hampden crashed on 21/03/1941 whilst returning to Royal Air Force Scampton in Lincolnshire after an operation and crashed due to poor visibility. A memorial to this crash was incised on a granite boulder it had a cross and the following:
R A F
R D W