Name:Aircraft crash site at Tiger Marsh, Corn Ridge

Summary

Remains of a B17 Flying Fortress which crashed on 25/12/1943 in poor visibility. Five of the eight crewmen died. A brass plate at the site baring the names of the dead and injured airmen may now be missing.

• AIRCRAFT CRASH SITE (World War II - 1943 AD to 1943 AD)

Rendell, P., 2000, Crashed aircraft on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV352716.

A Flying Fortress crashed on 25/12/1943 and five crew members died.

English Heritage, 2002, Military Aircraft Crash Sites. Archaeological guidance on their significance and future management, 2-6 (Pamphlet). SDV352715.

Crash sites have significance for remembrance, commemoration, their cultural value as historic artefacts and the information they contain about both of the circumstances of the loss and of the aircraft itself. Crash sites may on occasion also contain human remains, giving them additional value and status as sacred sites and war graves.
Should wreckage be located, please note that a licence to excavate or recover remains from a military aircraft crash site must be first obtained from the Ministry of Defence, before any such investigations may be undertaken.

Fox, P., 2008, Branscombe Loaf and the B17 (Article in Serial). SDV352723.

Remains of a B17 Flying Fortress which crashed on 25/12/1943 in poor visibility. Unfortunately, a brass plate at the site baring the names of the dead and injured airmen is now missing.

Unknown, 2013, Aircraft crash sites blog (Website). SDV352724.

This crash site is in Tiger's Marsh, near Sourton, grid ref SX551884.
Location approximate.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2013, BCC Devon website, Updated 2006 (Website). SDV352722.

The memorial to the crew of an 8th Air Force B17 which crashed at Tiger's Marsh on Dartmoor on 23rd December 1943. Five crew members died in the crash. Photo sent in by Pat Trout, 2006.
Brass plaque inscription reads:
IN MEMORY OF