Name:Loading Bay with Granary Over, Hayne Farm

A 19th century loading bay with granary over.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• CART LOADING BAY (XIX to XX - 1889 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Loading bay with granary over. Granary; loading bay. A brick loading bay with a granary above, built up against the barn to the south of the yard, bordering the road. Brick walls. English bond. Slate roof. A-frame. 2-bays. A-frames with notched, mortise and tenon apexes. Plate yoke and ridgeboard. 2 sets of back purlins on cleats. Door/s; external stairs. Ground floor opposing cart entries under low, segmental arch heads. External, stone steps at north end to first floor granary doorway. Small window opening to north of front wide doorway. Granary. Large crossbeams and upended plank joists to granary floor. Large, brick base in northeast corner, of unknown purpose. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Hayne Farm, BH226003 (Ground Photograph). SDV354682.