Name:Pigsties, Middle Cleave Farm

A 19th century pigsty.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Pigsties. A small, low pigsty, which was positioned behind the farmhouse. Chert; rubble stone, brick/concrete block repairs. The rear wall has been rebuilt in concrete block. Asbestos sheets. Monopitch. 20th century replacement. Door/s. The door at the southern end has been narrowed in the 20th century. There are two windows, with 20th century replacement windows, on in the south end wall and the other in front (east) wall. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230003 (Ground Photograph). SDV354756.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230021 (Un-published). SDV354757.