Name:Linhay, Middle Cleave Farm

A 19th century linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFWELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings, marked on C19th mapping, including a C17th Threshing Barn, Pigsties; Linhay and Cider House, located within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) C16th Lower Cleave Farmhouse.

• COW HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Linhay. Originally a linhay, later used as a cattle shed. A former linhay, built down the slope, to the north. The front is now infilled with concrete block and the tallet has gone. Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs to walls. Open-front has been filled with concrete block. The original doorways have brick lined jambs. Pantile roof. Double. Scissor Braces. 6-bays. Scissor-braced kingpost construction. The lap-jointed, bolted scissor clasps the base of a kingpost. The principals are on cross pads on the walls. A single set of staggered butt purlins, with tusk tenons. Ridgeboard. Door/s; loading hatch. There is a large opening in the front, with two man doors at each end. In the south end wall there is a loading hatch in a plain frame with a plank door and a ground floor man door. To the rear, there is a plank door in the north end. Hayloft. Although the loft has been removed, the stubs of crossbeams survive in the rear wall, on timber pads. The south end wall has joist holes over a timber lace. There is no evidence of joist holes at the north end. Currently used as a cow house. Used as a field cow shelter.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230005 (Ground Photograph). SDV354756.

Thorp, J., 2003, Middle Cleave Farm, BH230021 (Un-published). SDV354757.