Name:Possible Reclamation Bank and Drainage Ditch within Exminster Marshes

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• EARTHWORK (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The reclamation bank and drainage ditch are visible as earthworks.

A possible reclamation bank and drainage ditch of potential post-medieval date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012, within Exminster Marshes. The reclamation bank is northwest to southeast aligned, measures approximately 15m in width and flares towards the southwest at its northwest extent. At its southeast extent, the earthwork bank appears to be truncated by the Exe canal which was constructed between 1826-7. A more extensive system of reclamation banks are also present further to the south within Exminster Marshes, from SX95398860 to SX96358598, and which likely represent contemporary features. A northeast to soutwest aligned earthwork drainage ditch, which measures approximately 10m wide and also appears to be truncated by the canal embankment, may be associated with the reclamation bank. Both the reclamation bank and drainage ditch remain visible as earthworks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2012.