Name:Possible Fishtraps within the Exe Estuary

• FISH TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Two possible fishtraps are visible as flattened linear structures. Map object based on this source

A single structure of a possible former fishtrap remains visible. Map object based on this source.

Two possible fishtraps of potential medieval to post-medieval date are visible as flattened linear structures on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000 and 2012, within the muds of the Exe Estuary. The two adjacent structures measure approximately 31m and 42m in length, are similarly northwest to southeast aligned and both bow out towards the northeast. The possible fishtrap structures, which are only exposed at Mean Low Water, were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. Additional elements of these former structures may still survive within the estuarine muds.