Name:Site of Building in Church Paddock, Arlington Court

Summary

The remains of at least one stone building was revealed during excavations along part of the course of a modern drain in Church Paddock. The site of the building broadly fits with the location of one depicted to the south of the main house on a map of 1776.

Ecclesiastical ParishARLINGTON

• BUILDING (Built, XVI to XVII - 1540 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2011, Arlington Court, Devon. Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of the Arlington Estate (Report - Survey). SDV348171.

Green, T. + Humphreys, C. + Walls, S., 2012, Church Paddock Drain, Arlington Court, Devon: Results of a Desk Based Assessment and Archaeological Excavation (Report - non-specific). SDV349817.

Excavations along part of the course of the modern drain revealed the remains of at least one stone building and included a stone flag floor. Other walls found are probably to be associated with garden enclosures. It was apparent from the excavations that substantial archaeological remains survive beneath the topsoil in this field. The excavated building is approximately in the position of buildings shown on a tracing of a map dating to 1776 to the south of the main house. Finds included pottery, ridge tile and pieces of clay pipe. The pottery comprised predominently sherds of 17th and 18th century North Devon Ware suggesting that the building dates from at least the 17th century and supports documentary evidence suggesting that it was demolished between 1776 and the 1790s.