Name:Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot

Summary

The Park was created by and named after William Courtenay, Earl of Devon, in 1854. It was originally enclosed by iron railings and had ornate gates at the entrances.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• PUBLIC PARK (Created, XIX - 1854 AD to 1854 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Courtenay Park' shown.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 59 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

English Heritage, 2008, Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV354336.

Letter concerning English Heritage's decision not to add Courtenay Park to the Register of Parks and Gardens, as it is not of sufficient special architectural or historic interest to merit inclusion. Although it is an interesting mid 19th century park forming an essential landsape setting next to a crescent of Grade II listed villas it lacks design quality in the national context. It is not associated with a nationally important landscape architect nor does it contain any designated assets. However, the park remains of local significance as confirmed by its inclusion with a conservation area.

Teignbridge District Council, 2014, Courtenay Park, Newton Abbot (Website). SDV356216.

The Park was created by and named after William Courtenay, Earl of Devon, in 1854. It was originally enclosed by iron railings and had ornate gates at the entrances but these were all removed at the onset of the Second World War to provide material for the construction of armaments. The Park is on a gently sloping site with seven, level pedestrian access points all spaced around the perimeter. The entrances are linked via hard surfaced paths.