Name:Newton Poppleford Toll House

A thatched, single storey former tollhouse. Reputedly a roadside cottage which was adapted in 1758.

Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY08NE18

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY08NE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV113612.

Newton poppleford. Exeter-lyme regis road. A thatched, one- storeyed toll-house. Walls of various kinds of stone.

Sheldon, L., 1933, Devon Toll-Houses, 300, 305 (Article in Serial). SDV341560.

Department of Environment, 1949, St Thomas, 61 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV23741.

Old toll house. A single storey roughcast building with a thatched roof and a gable to its east end. A wooden shield on the wall gives its date as 1758.

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 25 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A small thatched cottage on the south-east corner of the crossroads of the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth road and the roads to Budleigh Salterton and Tipton St John, the oldest toll-house in Devon, built in 1758; now an antique shop.

Thatched tollhouse built in 1758. Believed to be oldest tollhouse in Devon. Listed building.
SMR.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.NEP (Un-published). SDV351734.

Former tollhouse reputedly adapted in 1758 from an older, vernacular building for the Lyme Regis Turnpike Trust. A single storey, rectangular building under a hipped thatched roof.
Toll records suggest that it was only used as a tollgate on market days, hence why perhaps an existing roadside house was adapted. It is not shown on Greenwood's map of 1827. On balance it is considered that there is no support for the claim that this is the oldest tollhouse in Devon.