Name:Broadway Farm, Exmouth

Summary

Broadway Farm dates to the early 18th century. The farm buildings have been demolished and the site now forms part of a modern housing development.

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Broadway Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 392, plate 14 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

One of the barns at Broadway Farm has an open space left between the roof and the tops of the side walls, enabling builders to prolong the roof and to have widely projecting eaves affording protection to the cob walls. Cob pilasters flank the doors, their tops corbelled off to be on the same plane as the slope of the thatched roof which is brought down over them, forming a shallow covered porch.

Turton, S. D., February1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Exmouth Upper Relief Trunk Sewer, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV349653.

Early 18th century settlement. Now incorporated in the modern housing development of Buckingham Close.