Name:Section of the Haytor Granite Tramway at Bovey Tracey

Haytor Granite Tramway opened in 1820 and closed in 1850s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Rainbird, P., 01/2014, Land at the Former Cardew Pottery Site, Bovey Travey (Report - Evaluation). SDV356436.

Trench evaluation and watching brief undertaken in association with planning applications for landscaping and groundworks for a housing development.

Groundworks for a new pedestrian access went across the route of a quarry tramway, but no features relating to the track were exposed and must have previously been destroyed. However, to the northwest of the groundworks, an area of grass verge adjacent to a roundabout had been disturbed by the activities related to the groundworks and a section of a tramway constructed of granite blocks had broken through the turf. The exposed stretch was northwest-southeast oriented and 4.50 metres long and 1.30 metres wide between wheel grooves. The track was made of separate blocks with each block (plate) approximately 1 metre long by 0.35 metres wide. The blocks had a c.0.10 metres wide lip on their inner side and the southwestern line had a c.0.10 metre wide wear groove in the middle of the block which is not present on the northeastern line.