Name:Extraction Pits East of Shapwick Coppice

Summary

Several irregularly shaped earthwork pits, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007, are interpreted as post-medieval extraction pits that passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. Two large pits survive as earthworks but a smaller one has been infilled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• CHALK PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The mapping for this area is incomplete. However two irregularly shaped areas are depicted as scrub and numbered 517 and 518.

No particular features are depicted in this location.

A sub-circular feature is also shown in this location on the 2nd edition 25 inch OS map.

Two large earthwork pits are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1951, RAF/540/654, RAF/58/654 3249-3250 25-APR-1951 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356463.

Three earthwork pits are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2011, Lidar data JPEG SY39SW DSM, LIDAR SY39SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2011 (Cartographic). SDV356460.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Next Perspectives PGA Tile Ref:, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SY3191 12-MAY-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356462.

Two large earthwork pits and a small pale cropmark are visible.

Two large irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 1998 and 2007. Measuring approximately 70 by 70 metres and 85 by 60 metres they are smaller in size than the twentieth century quarry adjacent to Shapwick Copse that is depicted on modern digital mapping, and are likely to have been post-medieval extraction pits. The two areas are depicted as separate scrubby parcels of land on the Tithe map, suggesting that they had passed out of use before the mid nineteenth century. A smaller pit, circa 20 by 12 metres in visible extent, is visible to the west at SY3152791873 on aerial photographs taken in 1951. It did not appear to have been worked recently at this date, with smooth edges and vegetation cover, and it may have been contemporary with the larger pits. This smaller pit was visible only as a pale cropmark by 2002 and was presumably deliberately infilled, although earthwork remains of the larger pits are very likely to survive.

Plots 517 and 518 are both labelled as 'Quarry Pit' on the Uplyme Tithe Apportionment of betweeen 1838-48. There is no evidence for the quarry pit on the 1st edition 25 inch OS map, although the field boundary shown at this point corresponds with the layout of the southern edge of the pit partly symbolised on the Tithe Map. A sub-circular feature is also shown in this location on the 2nd edition 25 inch OS map.