Name:Former shippon at Torhill Farm, Manaton

Summary

Shippon and hayloft dating to 1600-1650, with later alterations. Built as outbuilding to an earlier farmhouse, probably demolished in 1650-1700. Constructed from semi-coursed granite rubble walls, bonded with clay. Was originally thatched, now slate roof. C onverted in 2014 to artists' studio.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• HAYLOFT (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • KITCHEN (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))
  • SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Waterhouse, R., 2007, Torhill Farm, Manaton, 1-15 (Report - Assessment). SDV347829.

Shippon and hayloft dating to 1600-1650, with later alterations. Built as outbuilding to an earlier farmhouse, probably demolished in 1650-1700. Constructed from semi-coursed granite rubble walls, bonded with clay. Was originally thatched, now slate roof. Rectangular building, now one storey (originally two), small slit windows (mostly blocked), originally had one door facing north-west. At the south-west end there appears to have been a large chimney stack, subsequently removed. Indicates this building may have served as a detached kitchen.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Bampton, J., 2014, Torhill Farm, Manaton, Newton Abbot, Devon, TQ13 9XA. Demolition of lean-to garage and conversion of former shippon to artists studio (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356493.

The barn dates to c.1600-1650 with repairs in the 18th, 19th and 20th centuries. These repairs are evident from the use of lime mortar and later, cement. No significant archaeological layers, features or deposits were revealed during the watching brief.