Name:Infirmary Extension associated with the former Newton Abbot Hospital

Summary

Two storey block added to the main infirmary building in about 1911. Its design and detail are similar.

• INFIRMARY (Built, XX - 1911 AD to 1911 AD)

The building comprises a rectangular, two storied, with semi-basement, single pavilion constructed in circa 1911 to provide additional infirmary space to another building . It is faced in ashlar limestone with various architectural embellishments. Although not greatly altered externally from its primary form, the building does include a later sanitory annex attached to the south-west elevation.
The building has been subdivided by modern partitions, but other than one wall, there is no evidence for primary divisions. The only visible partition divides the ward from a stairwell at its southwest end. This projects out to the rear of the building, and has ground-floor entrances from both the front and rear. On the first floor there are primary partitions creating two small rooms adjacent to the stairwell.

Building M. Two storey pavilion block with basement on the west side of building N, the infirmary. Built circa 1911, its design and detail are similar to that of the main infirmary building. The main façade has rows of standard windows with simple surrounds and plain keystones at the head of brick arches. Above and below the first floor windows are emphasised string-courses of darker brickwork. At the junction between the two buildings is a porch-type entrance. As part of the infirmary block which survives in a relatively complete and unaltered state, the building is considered to be of high significance. See report for further details.