Name:Round Barrow on Gittisham Hill

Summary

Substantial mound of evenly rounded profile, surrounded by ditch visible on west, north and east sides. It has been subject to a number of later disturbances, with pits being dug into it, and a trench around the lower slopes. Clearly visible as an earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY28NE28C

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Worth, R. N., 1880, 2nd Report of the Barrow Committee, 126-128 (Article in Serial). SDV123157.

Other details: Barrow 32.

Fox, A., 1948, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV123165.

Round barrow on Gittisham Hill. Close to parish boundary line. An old hedge bank and ditch round its base. Two holes cut into the centre. An imposing mound of dark soil. Other details: Barrow 14.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975 - 1982, SY19NE28 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342977.

Site visit on 10/11/1975. A fine round barrow 40.5 metres diameter and 3 metres high. It has been mutilated by several pits and some landscaping. The central pit is 6.5 metres diameter and 2.5 metres deep. Traces of a possible ditch survive only in the north west quadrants.
Site visit on 12/02/1982. A fine barrow 40.5 metres diameter and 3 metres high, with a ditch 4 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep around the northern half. The barrow is mutilated by several pits, a central one being 6.5 metres in diameter and 2.5 metres deep. A wide bank 0.5 metres high forms a varied rim around the top of the mound, possibly a landscaping feature rather than an original conception, though it is somewhat irregular and spread. Other details: Plan, site C.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden visit on 28th April 1982.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, DAP/A, 31A (Aerial Photograph). SDV122353.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 36 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Visited 17/07/1972. Heath. Planted with firs and in tree clump enclosure. Very large hedge clearance. Diameter 40 metres and height 3 metres. Other details: Site 12.

Site visit on 02/11/1992. Deteriorating. Several trees on mound, footpath also used as bridleway running from west around north of top of mound and down east side. Hedgebank surrounding mound still visible - probably constructed to protect the tree clump planted on top of mound in 18th or 19th century .

Department of National Heritage, 1996, A Bowl Barrow 370 Metres West-north-west of Ring-in-the-Mire, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill (Schedule Document). SDV342978.

The barrow consists of a substantial mound of evenly rounded profile, 40 metres in diameter and circa 3.5 metres in height, surrounded by a ditch 4 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres deep, visible on the west, north and east sides. The mound has been subject to a number of later disturbances. The lower slope of the mound is circumscribed by a shallow trench, 1 metre wide and circa 0.4 metres deep, with an upcast bank, 1 metre wide, on its outer side. This feature was observed in 1880 when the trench is reported to have contained a hedge enclosing the mound from the surrounding heath. On the west and north sides small pits have been dug into the mound from the inner side of the trench. On the top of the mound and towards its north side there is a large steep-sided conical pit, 4 metres in diameter and 2 metres deep, surrounded by a bank of upcast soil. On the north-west side of the mound and inside the circuit of the circular trench, another short trench, 3 metres long, 2 metres wide and circa 1 metre deep, has been dug radially into the mound. There are no records of the barrow being subject to archaeological investigation. This barrow is one of thirteen that form the Gittisham Hill barrow cemetery. It is the largest in the group and is a prominent landmark on the heath. Despite later disturbance it survives in good condition and will retain archaeological and environmental evidence relating to its construction and use. Other details: Map.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, A Bowl Barrow 370 Metres West-north-west of Ring-in-the-Mire, Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery on Gittisham Hill (Correspondence). SDV342979.

Sheduled monument consent granted concerning the infilling of a hole in the top layer and the moving of a fence line.

Large barrow 40 metres diameter by 3.5 metres high surrounded by a ditch 4 metres wide by maximum 0.5 metre deep. Mound subjected to several later disturbances. Trench around lower slope 1 metre wide by 0.4 metre deep with bank on outer side, reported (in 1880) to have contained a hedge enclosing the mound from the surrounding heath. On west and north sides of mound small pits have been dug into the mound from inner side of the trench. Large steep sided pit on top of mound 4 metres diameter by 2 metres deep (now mostly infilled). 3 metres long trench on northwest side of mound and within circuit of circular trench. During field survey, former footpath/bridleway across mound (reported in SMR 1992) seen and now seems virtually unused. There are a number of mature trees growing on the mound.

Barrow, 40 metres diameter by 3.5 metres high. Scheduled Monument.

Condition generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Barrow shown.

Condition generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1596 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A disturbed circular earthwork mound with circular trench and surrounding ditch is visible.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The mound is circa 35m across with four depressions in its centre and north-west aspect. A trench circa 2.5m wide is visible encircling the mounds lower slopes and a circa 5m wide ditch is visible around its base.