Name:Bowl Barrow 540 metres south west of Higher Welsford, Hartland

Summary

Bowl Barrow of probable Bronze Age date 540 metres south west of Higher Welsford. The barrow is visible as a substantial circular earthwork mound, with central depression, on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. It is sited on an east to west aligned linear ridge, increasing its landscape impact. In 2012 it was under improved grass.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS22SE4

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visited 6/12/1978. A probable platform barrow in a pasture field. It has fairly steep sides and a flat top 20 metres across. Overall it measures 30 metres in diameter, 1.2 metres high. There is no ditch and an excavation hollow shown on the 1953 25 inch Ordnance Survey map has now been infilled.

Meade, H. M., 02/10/1979, No Title (Correspondence). SDV357049.

Letter informing that the barrow has been recently ploughed.

The barrow is visible as a circular earthwork mound with central depression, sited on an east to west aligned linear ridge.

Department of Environment, 1953, Barrow and Ring on Welsford Moor (Schedule Document). SDV340149.

No ditch - a hole in the centre. Condition fairly good. Diameter 4 feet 6 inches, height 5 feet. (Welsford Moor is likely to be afforested as the plantations east of the Bude-Clovelly main road are doing well).

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 120 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited 5/4/1969. Rough pasture. Diam 36 paces, height 5.5 feet.

Silvester, R. J., 1977, Barrow (Worksheet). SDV16206.

Visited 11/12/1977. Area ploughed in 1977 to improve grass. Barrow may not have been disturbed.

Ordnance Survey, 1978, OS/78038, NMR OS/78038 243-244 10-MAY-1978 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349082.

The barrow is visible as a substantial earthwork mound with a central depression. Its edges are irregular, having recently been clipped by the plough into a roghly sub-square shape.

Site visit 8th November 1979. 29.0 metres diameter, 1.4 metres high. Flattened by ploughing, especially in the last few years. Slight hollow in centre. Spread at edges especially to south-east, down slope. In reclaimed moor/rough pasture. No visible ditch. Fair condition.

Allden, A., 1981, A Study of some Devon Barrows and their Diminishing Future, ND38 (Report - non-specific). SDV339662.

Visited 8/11/1979. Diameter 29m, height 1.40m. Flattened by ploughing especially in last few years. Slight hollow in centre, flat-topped but probably due to ploughing. Spread at edges especially to south east down the slope. In reclaimed moor/rough pasture. No visible ditch. Fair condition.

Weston, S., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits (Un-published). SDV345675.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit July/August 1982.

Horner, W., 1996, Barrow (Personal Comment). SDV340121.

Visited 5/9/1996. Viewed from adjacent site, SS22SE/14. Appears in good condition in harvested grass crop.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Ring Cairn and Bowl Barrow 540m south west of Higher Welsford (Schedule Document). SDV340151.

Ring cairn and bowl barrow 540m south west of Higher Welsford. Barrow survives as circular mound, diam 29.4m, height 1.4m. Quarry ditch survives as buried feature, approx 3m wide.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 2001, CUCAP ZknLQ, CUCAP ZknLQ 0074-0075 22-JUN-2001 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349638.

The edges of the mound are visible as bare earth in a cultivated field.

Ring cairn and bowl barrow 540 metres south-west of Higher Welsford. Barrow survives (in 1999) as circular mound, diameter 29.4 metres, height 1.4 metres. Quarry ditch survives as buried feature, approximately 3 metres wide.

The barrow is visible as a substantial circular earthwork mound, with central depression, on aerial photographs from 1946 onwards. It was closely clipped by the plough in 1978 and this will probably have resulted in the loss of some of the lower parts of the bank. Continued cultivation is attested in later aerial photographs and bare earth around the base of the mound in 2001, when it has apparently been ploughed, indicates ongoing damage from agricultural activity. It is sited on a linear ridge that is aligned east to west, and this positioning may have been deliberate to increase the visual impact of the monument in the landscape. It was found to be under a management regime of improved grassland on a site visit in 2012.

Hegarty, C. & Knight, S., 2012-2013, North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme Project site visit (Site Visit). SDV349357.

The barrow is under improved grassland management, and its location on the ridgeline gives it an imposing aspect when viewed from the south.