HER Number:MDV10706
Name:Bowl barrow 160m north-west of the Farway Common Road, forming Part of a Dispersed Barrow Hroup on Farway Hill, Farway

Summary

Round barrow on farway hill. Vis=10/11/1975(os) extensively mutilated by deep ploughing and tree-planting: furze covered with central area dug away. Diameter 11m, height 1m. Vis=17/7/1972 (grinsell) almost on honiton boundary, on path beside pine plantation. Ditch shown by waterlogged patches in path. Diameter 12m; height 0.9m of barrow (grinsell). Vis=-/-/1977(silvester, r. ) on the east side of the track, just in the plantation; west side overgrown with shrubs, brambles etc. Some of forestry cuts impinge on east side. Hole dug and used by animals, slightly east of centre. Vis=24/5/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) deteriorating, mainly from use of track leading to erosion of mound + upper part of ditch (simpson + noble). Vis=30/11/1993 (gibbons) bowl barrow with an original diameter of about 15m and height of 1.3m. It is surrounded by a largely infilled ditch about 2m wide and 0.4m deep, from which material was quarried for the construction of the barrow. The ditch is prone to waterlogging. Exposed peaty soil on the top of the mound contains flinty stones up to 15cm in size. The mound is cut by the ridges of the forestry plantation, and there is a large intrusion in the centre measuring 2.7 by 2.4 by 0.8m deep, possibly representing an antiquarian excavation. Old animal burrows are present within the mound. A forestry track cuts across the north west edge of the barrow, it is 3.5m wide and has removed about 3.5m, radially, of the mound. The track is unmetalled and has two depressions where it crosses the alignment of the ditch. On the far side of the track the ditch is visible as a hollow which holds water (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishFARWAY

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD)

Unknown, MIGRATED RECORD - MONUMENT PROTECTION PROGRAMME DATA (Migrated Record). SDV331.

Osa=sy19ne5.

Fox, a. /pdas/4(1948-1952)1-19.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)33 no 4.

Des=mpp/134696.

Simpson, s. + noble, s. /archaeological survey & management study of areas of e devon/(1993)/(emafu report 93.38).

Barrow c 15m diameter X 1.3m high. Northwest edge cut by forestry track. Scheduled Monument.
SMR.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR SY1696 Bluesky International DTM 30-APR-2016, 04-MAY-2016 and 27-JUN-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

A small and approximately circular earthwork mound is visible.

The barrow is visible as a small approximately circular mound circa 12m across is visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2016. There is a depression in the centre and north-east side of the mound.