Name:Newton Square, off Luke Street, Bampton

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• Local List: Newton Square, off Luke Street

• PUBLIC SQUARE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Newton Square, Luke Street, Bampton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Newton Square, Luke Street, Bampton.

Description: Newton Square is located in the centre of the village, with all the tracks and roads still leading to the centre. Bampton Fair was granted a Royal Charter in 1258 by King Henry III and is one of the oldest surviving Charter Fairs in the country. The Fair originally took place in two fields adjoining the chapel, and consisted mainly of livestock. Many old photographs of Bampton Charter Fair survive, showing livestock and fair attendees within the centre of Bampton Village. Houses and shops were often boarded up for the day of the fair, while the public houses were constructed to be able to remove the plate glass and frames of the windows to reduce mess and expense.
Until 1871 drinking water was available only from wells. J C Phillips of Little Silver (now Silver Street) laid a pipe from a spring, which rises about a mile west of the town, and built a reservoir at Druidshayne Quarry outside the town, to the tap in Newton Square. The stone wall containing the recess for the standpipe is Grade II listed, and next to the water pipe stands a Grade II listed K9 telephone box to the western side of Newton Square.
Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II Listed Shop and Library in the centre of Newton Square
Grade II Listed K6 Telephone Kiosk
Grade II Listed section of wall containing recess for stand pipe.

Source: Bampton Society, Bampton Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Newton Square, Luke Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Newton Square, off Luke Street, Bampton

Importance: Historic street layout, used for local markets