Name:Footpath on East Side of Fore Street, Bradninch

Summary

The road pattern and layout has remained largely unchanged with Fore Street burgage plots evident in 1839 map. There is no formal space within Bradninch, however the green areas on the east side of Fore Street with grass and an avenues of trees are an important feature of the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• Local List: Footpath on east side of Fore Street

• FOOTPATH (Unknown date)

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Footpath on east side of Fore Street, Bradninch (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Footpath on east side of Fore Street, Bradninch.

Source: Bradninch Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Footpath on east side of Fore Street (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Footpath on east side of Fore Street.
Importance: Historic layout of the street pattern and tree lined avenue.