Name:Sand, Sidbury

Summary

Sand was mentioned in 12th century & the mansion was built in 1583 but mostly destroyed in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY19SW13 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV98998.

Gabled with large mullioned and transomed windows up to eight lights. Hall has large fireplace, screen and screens passage. Oak panelled library.

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, ccxxx & 444-5 (Monograph). SDV323771.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Shown as 'Sand Barton' on OS 25" (1880s) map.

Hamilton-Rogers, W. H., 1897, Huyshe of Lod Huish & of Sand in Devon, 1-44 (Article in Serial). SDV98990.

Desent of the Huyshe family given. Heraldry in stained glass discussed.

Anonymous, 1927, Proceedings of the congress etc, 48-9 (Article in Serial). SDV98987.

Has fine hall, screens and circular staircase. The entrance does not stand mid-way between the two wings as would be expected. Chapel stands to north-west of main building of which portions of interior are 15th century work.16th century summer house in garden. Oak screen in hall is complete. Windows have stained glass showing armorial bearings of huyshe family by whom the greater part was built after 1560. Catherine of Aragon is said to have resided there, and Carlyle writes that Cromwell housed prisoners there.

Documented in c1175,1394 and 1418.

Unknown, 1932, Untitled Source, 393 (Article in Serial). SDV99008.

Bracken, C. W., 1935, Proceedings at the 74th annual meeting, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV98985.

Sand Barton. Original farmhouse adapted to modern requirements in the early 19C. The 'Cloamen Oven' of the kitchen is a special feature. In 1594 the house was built by Rowland Huyshe.

Campbell, J. D., 1951, The Manor of Sand, 168-9 (Article in Serial). SDV98988.

Licence for an oratory granted in 1418, windows still in use. Only panelled drawing room and kitchen are pre 1560. Rest destroyed by fire in 18th century. House made in to 'E' plan in 1583. Modernised in 1908.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 477 (Monograph). SDV17562.

A good example of a late Tudor mansion. First mentioned c1175.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Ancient seat of the Sands, Ashleys and Huyshes. Present house built by Rowland Huyshe 1594. For long a farm, but now restored as private house. Stone front of two storeys. E-plan with projecting wings and porch. Parapet with gables, saddlestones and finials. Internally screens, panelling, stone fire-places and beams survive. Remains of heraldic glass in hall window.

NMR, 1975, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV98994.

'Sand', sometime a farmhouse called 'Sand Barton', is an outstanding 16C house in excellent repair (citing OS).

Jointed cruck recorded (citing M Laithwaite).

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 717-8 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Small stone Tudor manor house mostly built in late 16C of random rubble. The main range has a gabled two-storeyed porch & ground floor hall. Extensively renovated in 1908-9 for Rowland Huyshe. Much Tudor work remains inside including the front door & wooden partitions. Between the Tudor house & a thatched outbuilding a Dec window suggests the location of a chapel for which a licence was granted in 1419.

NMR, 1989, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV98996.

In use and in excellent condition (citing os).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Sidbury, 10 (Report - non-specific). SDV346859.

Sand Barton, half a mile to the north-east of Sidbury is first mentioned circa 1175, and the present house is a beautiful example of a small stone built Tudor manor with mullioned windows and panelled interior.

Sand Barton. Documented 1175. Present 16th century house. Chapel. Also Sand Lodge. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.

Clark, J., 2013, Sand (Un-published). SDV358176.

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan(1590) and early 20th century additions and alterations . Owned by the Huyshe family since 1560.