Name:Exwick Cemetery

Summary

Exwick Cemetery was opened in 1877, and had a typical layout with a pair of chapels and a fine avenue of cypresses.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• CEMETERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lovie, J., Exwick Cemetery (Un-published). SDV357054.

Quite a late cemetery (1875), but a nice typical burial board layout with a pair of chapels. A fine avenue of cypresses. The extension to the west is of no interest and should not be included.

The late 19th century cemetery occupied only the small southern part of the large L-shaped area which now exists. It contained a lodge and two mortuary chapels.

Exeter City Council, 2014, Exeter City Council (Website). SDV357055.

Exwick Cemetery was opened in 1877. It has a distinctive sloping aspect and the top of the cemetery has views across the city. The first burial was that of Elizabeth Curry who died at the age of 29. The cemetery also contains the grave of the Victoria Cross holder, George Hollis, who died in 1879 and Frank Shooter, the Hero of the Exe who died in 1917.