Name:Lower Mardon Farmstaed, Hennock

Summary

Lower Mardon farmstead shown on 19th century maps. It is mentioned as 'South Mardon' in the 19th century and as 'Mardon' in the 16th century

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two long rectangular buildings in a triangular yard shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment lists the farmstead as 'South Mardon' and Field Number 1255 as 'Farmhouse, Yard etc'.

'Lower Mardon' shown on 19th century map as three rectangular buildings on the north-west and south-east sides of a rectilinear yard.

'Lower Mardon' shown on early 20th century map with only one building remaining.

Mardon was mentioned as 'Mardon' in 1545. The farm lies by the parish boundary between Hennock and Christow.

Not present on modern mapping.