Name:Bryberry, west of Woodville Farm, Bideford

Deserted settlement shown on mid 19th century map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Buried remains of Bryberry, a deserted settlement dating to the 17th century or earlier, geophysical features representing banks and ditches of unknown date and earthworks of a possible 19th century or earlier quarry west of Woodville Farm

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1887 AD (Between))

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 14; Fig 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

A small sunken lane leads west from Woodville Cottage and passes over a low summit to join Tennacott Lane adjacent to Bybury. Examination of the Bideford Tithe Map and Apportionment of circa 1840 shows that a number of buildings were present on either side of the lane not far from what is now Woodville Farm. None of these buildings are shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of 1887 and have clearly gone by that date. The Tithe Apportionment indicates that there were at least five houses here and that the settlement was possibly known as ‘Bryberry’. Examination of the northern part of this area during the walkover survey in February 2011 recorded the presence of pottery of 17th and 18th century date.