Name:Iron Mill Stream, South of Oakford

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH

• Local List: Iron Mill Stream, South of Oakford

• STREAM (Unknown date)

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Iron Mill Stream and Surrounding Area, Oakford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Iron Mill Stream and Surrounding Area, Oakford.
Description: The iron mill stream is located in an area of special natural significance and importance to the parish. The north bank is within Oakford Parish, while the south bank is within Stoodleigh Parish. The valley of the Iron Mill Stream (a tributary of the Exe) is spectacularly deep and wooded, almost gorge-like in places. The combination of steep slopes, thick woodland, and sights and sounds of the Iron Mill Stream create an atmosphere which is quiet, secretive, remote and isolated.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed Iron Mill Bridge over Iron Mill Stream
Grade II listed Chain Bridge
Source: Oakford Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Iron Mill Stream, South of Oakford (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Iron Mill Stream, South of Oakford.