Name:Newton Abbot Market

Summary

Site of Newton Abbot Market which was moved here from a site behind St. Marys Church in 1826. On one side stood the cattle market and on the other side was the market house, vegetable and fish markets.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• MARKET (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

The market area of the town, comprising a market house, vegetable, fish and cattle markets.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Newton Abbot has been a market town since the 13th century when Robert Bushel, lord of the manor, obtained a royal charter to hold a market in 1246. This was held on a piece of open land behind St. Marys Church, the top of which is known as Treacle Hill. It was not until 1826 that the market was moved to its present site by Rev. Richard Lane. Here can be seen the sale of livestock on one side of the market and a variety of produce on the other.