Name:Fallapit Park and Gardens

Early to mid 19th century park and gardens surrounding Fallapit House.

• PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 50 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Fallapit (Un-published). SDV357426.

In 1850 Fallopit House was described as 'pleasantly situated in the midst of extensive and tasteful pleasure grouns'. Sale particulars for 1925 noted that the gardens comprised ‘beautiful banked lawns adjoining the terrace and south front of the property. Also, full-sized tennis lawn, walks and flower gardens. Also a large shrubbery and walks studded with fine specimen trees including Douglas, Wellingtonia, Scotch and other coniferous trees. Lily pond. The whole well screened by a belt of trees and matured rhododendrons. There is vinery, peach house and two other heated glass houses, brick built fruit store. There are two kitchen gardens, one entirely walled and containing fruit trees of various sorts, the other situate at the western part of the property is in a high state of cultivation.’ The Park was ‘undulating and well-timbered. Situate therein is a small fish pond stocked with trout, and screening the property to the south-east is the rookery, a woodland containing timber in maturity and rhododendron walk to the road and also by other coverts to the south.’