Name:Parkland and Gardens at Farringdon House

Summary

Late 18th to early 19th century parkland and gardens to the north, west and south of Farringdon House.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON
Ecclesiastical ParishAYLESBEARE

• PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Map object based on this source.

Parkland and gardens shown to the north, west and south of Farringdon House, including a walled garden at the south end and Farringdon Wood to the north. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Listed under damaged sites.

Clark, J., 2013, Farringdon House (Un-published). SDV357457.

Late 18th century sources note oak plantations, a lawn and shrubberies, while in the mid 19th century the house was described as 'standing in a small park'. Sale particulars of 1910 stated that the pleasure grounds were not extensive but overlooked a well-timbered park. Nevertheless the grounds included parterres, a wilderness walk, three walled kitchen gardens, a bee house, a number of glass houses including a camellia house and a tropical house with palms and ferns. The park contained several ponds and a thatched cottage orne which was used as a coachman’s house.