Name:Town Hall and Library, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Grey limestone and red brick typical late-Victorian civic building. The main part of the building was constructed in the late 1880’s to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee and it was later extended by the Hamlyns in 1925 as part of the improvements to the town after the Great War.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TOWN HALL (XIX to Early 20th Century - 1880 AD to 1925 AD)
  • LIBRARY (Mid 20th Century to XXI - 1952 AD to 2014 AD)

No building shown on the late 19th century map so the building (or at least the eastern end of it) must have been built fairly soon after this map was produced.

The early 20th century historic map shows building, labelled as 'Institute'. Fair size rectangular structure.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s map shows the extension made by the Hamlyns in 1925.

Coleman, S., 2003, The Book of Buckfastleigh. A Time for Remembering 1930-2002, 53 (Monograph). SDV357512.

The library in Buckfastleigh started was originally just a few boxes of books in the school with voluntary librarians. In 1947 a paid member of staff was taken on and the library was moved to Harewood House. In 1952 it moved to its current location in the Town Hall.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Town Hall: Unlisted
The Town Hall is a physical statement of civic pride and local achievement in grey limestone and red brick. While the main part of the building was constructed in the late 1880’s to celebrate Queen Victoria’s Golden Jubilee, it was later extended by the Hamlyns in 1925 as part of the improvements to the town after the Great War. Its style is typically late-Victorian and the building remains a focal point for the local community.

Modern map depicts the Town Hall building, with the Library at the western end. The footprint of the building appears the same as the 1930s depiction.