Name:Dairy and cottage adjoining, Lustleigh

Summary

Very late 19th or early 20th century shop and cottage in prominent location in the village. Facings of granite and finely executed quoins at the angles. The shop fronts and extended porch across the neighbouring frontage add interest to the street scene but are spoilt by the addition of two cumbersome-looking modern blinds.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUSTLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1905 AD)
  • SHOP (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1905 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Nothing is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Depicted on the early 20th century historic map, adjoining Melrose Terrace.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Lustleigh Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV357071.

The Dairy and next door cottage (not listed)
This pair made a handsome addition to the village scene with facings of granite and finely executed quoins at the angles. The shop fronts and extended porch across the neighbouring frontage add interest to the street scene but are spoilt by the addition of two cumbersome-looking modern blinds. (The shop front to the post office opposite is equally attractive and has a more sympathetic, traditional style of blind). The replacement of some of the original timber sashes with upvc types is regrettable in this very prominent location. Had Melrose Terrace been likewise faced in stone, the effect would have been much more in keeping with the characteristics of the village scene.

Depicted on the modern mapping.