Name:Hamlyn House, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Large late 19th century mill complex dominating the valley floor, representing the pinnacle of manufacturing in Buckfastleigh. The spinning mill appears to be very late 19th century / early 20th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• SPINNING MILL (XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1905 AD)

The late 19th century historic map shows no buildings at this location, so it appears to post-date this period.

Building is shown on the early 20th century historic map, with part of the adjoining building to the east.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

The 1930s historic map shows the building to have been greatly expanded in size, both to the east and to the north.

Timms, S., 1976, Buckfastleigh Mill (Personal Comment). SDV296680.

The woollen industry at Buckfastleigh went into decline in 1960s and most of the mill buildings to the north of Chapel Street were demolished in 1976. The five storey spinning mill and the weaving shed at the north end of the site have been retained in the redevelopment of the site for housing and small industry. An extensive photographic survey of the mill buildings was undertaken by South Devon Technical College in 1976. The buildings appeared to date to late 19th century but one bore datestone of 1825. Large brick stack demolished too.

South Devon Technical College, 1976, Buckfastleigh Textile Mills Photographic Survey (Report - Survey). SDV347313.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 40 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Former mill known as Hamlyn House and Mardle House: Unlisted
This large late 19th century mill complex dominates the valley floor and represents the pinnacle of manufacturing in Buckfastleigh. The scale is completely alien to the town but the stone construction and ordered facades do have a visual appeal.

Depicted on the modern mapping as Hamlyn House.