Name:Medieval House in Wolborough Street

Summary

Excavations on the site of 34-38 Wolborough Street in 1983 found the fragmentary remains of a dwelling(s) dating to the late 13th century.

• HOUSE (Built, XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1983, Wolborough Street Excavations, Newton Abbot, 1983 (Leaflet). SDV359071.

Weddell, P. J. + Henderson, C. G., 1985, Excavations at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 1983, 46-47, Fig. 32 (Article in Serial). SDV354909.

Building recording and excavation undertaken in Wolborough Street in 1983 prior to the construction of Newfoundland Way. At the eastern end of the excavation area [the sites of 34-38] were found the fragmentary remains of a dwelling dating to the late 13th century, consisting of earthen floors, post and stake holes, slots and slight sleeper walls. The building which measured about 17.6 by 6.7 metres was set parallel to the street. Its plan is incomplete and it may in fact have comprised more than one dwelling. The area to the west appears to have been open ground at this time, the edge of the street defined here by a deep drainage ditch.

Archaeological excavations were carried out at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot by Exeter Archaeology in 1983.