Name:Ditch to east of Trenavin, George Hill, Crediton

Summary

Small ditch of gully, probably related to a former field boundary, revealed during an archaeological evaluation on land at Trenavin. The ditch contained a naturally accumulated fill with no dating evidence.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• DITCH (Unknown date)

Full description

Rainbird, P., 2013, Land at Trenavin, George Hill, Crediton, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV352640.

A single probable small ditch or gully aligned east-west (F603) was the only archaeological feature recorded during an archaeological evaluation on land at Trenavin. The ditch was 0.73 metres wide and 0.24 metres deep with a moderately steep north side and a more gradual sloping south side and a concave based. It contained a naturally accumulated fill which contained no finds. It was located along the contour, corresponding with a slight break of slope possibly indicative of lynchetting along a field boundary. It was not possible to date the feature.