Name:The Village Square, Centre of the Village, Uffculme

The village square is located in the historic core of the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SQUARE (Unknown date)

'The Square' is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - East, The Village Square, Uffculme (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356891.

The Village Square, Uffculme.
Description: The village square is located in the historic core of the village. The Square is now used as an informal car park which erodes the visual quality of the core of the village. Many of the buildings fronting onto The Square are, or used to be shop frontages. The shambles, a public seat located in the centre of the square, is grade II listed and was formerly part of the old market.

Proximity to designated Heritage Assets:
Grade II listed The Shambles
Source: Uffculme Conservation Area Appraisal

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, The Village Square, Centre of the Village (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

The Village Square, Centre of the Village.
Importance: An important public open space in the centre of the village.