Name:The site of former buildings at Keaton

Summary

A range of buildings are depicted on the Holbeton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and are recorded within Plot 368 as 'Mowplot Courts' in the tithe apportionment. The buildings are not shown on the First Edition 25 inch map of between the 1880's-90's and are presumably demolished by this time. The buildings appear to have been replaced by Keaton Farm located to the immediate west, elements of which also appear to have its origins on the tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The buildings are recorded on Plot 368 called 'Mowplot Courts'.

A range of buildings are depicted on the Holbeton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, at Keaton.