Name:Field Name, Bakers Field, North-West of Steer Point Cottages

Summary

The possible location of a bakery is indicated by field names on an 18th century estate map, and on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BAKERY (Unknown date)

Full description

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

The plot is recorded as 'Bakers Field.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 1349 is recorded as 'Bakers Park,' and the adjacent plot 1348 to the north-west 'Bakers Park Orchard' within the Yealmpton Tithe Apportionment.

Plot 1349 on the Yealmpton Tithe Map of 1843 is recorded as 'Bakers Park,' and the adjacent plot 1348 to the north-west 'Bakers Park Orchard' within the Tithe Apportionment. The plot is also recorded as 'Bakers Field' on an earlier estate map (1785) of the Manor of Spriddlestone. It is possible that these field names refer to the site of a Bakery, although there are no buildings illustrated in either field on the Tithe Map.