Name:Bury field names, East Budleigh

Summary

There are 14 plots within close proximity to one another on the 19th century Tithe Map that contain the element 'bury' within their field names.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• EARTHWORK (Early Neolithic to Late Medieval - 4000 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plots 1102-1106, 1108-1115 and 115a are recorded as 'Burys,' and plot 1107 is recorded as 'Burys Close' within the East Budleigh Tithe Apportionment.

Tithe Map depicts group of 14 small plots each of c.0.25-0.5 acres on floodplain to west of River Otter extending for approx. 200m N/S (central NGR given). All described as arable (Tithe Apportionment Nos 1106-1115a) and called 'Burys'. Name suggests possible earthwork in vicinity. Term 'bury' known also to be used (although not necessarily in Devon) for pillow mounds, or artificial rabbit warrens. Although if this is origin of the name here, they were presumably disused by 1840s as plots described as arable on Tithe Apportionment. There is a warren site to east of parish boundary. The name 'bury' can refer to earthworks of early origin.
Otteron Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment 1844/1843.

There are 14 plots within close proximity to one another on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843, located on the western bank of the River Otter, which are recorded as 'Burys' and one plot recorded as 'Burys Close' within the Tithe Apportionment. The field names may indicate the presence of a fortification or fortified manor house within the vicinity.