Name:Field System, East Budleigh

Summary

The remains of a former medieval strip field system are visible on the western bank of the River Otter on the 19th century Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Thirteen narrow and elongated fields (plots 1098-1110) are illustrated on the western bank of the River Otter on the East Budleigh Tithe Map.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

The majority of the field boundaries have now been removed to create two larger fields.

Thirteen narrow and elongated fields are illustrated on the western bank of the River Otter on the East Budleigh Tithe Map of 1843. The fields include plots 1098-1110 and are likely to represent the remains of a medieval strip field system. The boundaries of these fields have been removed by the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map (1880-1899) leaving little evidence of the former field system. A number of the fields to the west of this group retain a regular rectangular layout between the roads in this area, and although larger in size, hint at post-medieval enlargement of a former medieval field system.