Name:Burgage Plots on High Street, Barnstaple

Summary

The narrow street frontages of many properties on High Street reflect the original medieval burgage plots.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BURGAGE PLOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Farrell, A., 1985, A salvage excavation at 30 High Street, Barnstaple, 129-31 (Article in Serial). SDV342388.

Wordsworth, J., 1986, Excavations at the Prudential Site in 1986 (Report - Excavation). SDV342226.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Interim Report (Report - Excavation). SDV342224.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, The Prudential Site, 65-68 High Street, Barnstaple: Preliminary Reports - Threatened Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV342223.

Timms, S., 1987, The Archaeology of North Devon Towns, 4 (Un-published). SDV354573.

Lovatt, A. M., 1990, Excavations within a Medieval Town: North West Barnstaple 1985-1988, 21-5 (Report - Excavation). SDV64370.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of CRS Redevelopment Site at 49-52 High Street, Barnstaple (Report - Assessment). SDV73610.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Barnstaple Castle Car Park Scheme: Phase 1: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV319631.

Gillard, M. + Green, T. + Laing-Trengove, D. + Walls, S., 2010, The Three Tuns High Street Barnstaple: Results of a Desk Based Assessment, Historic Building Recording and Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - non-specific). SDV347670.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E., 2011, Strand Mews, The Strand, Barnstaple: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment, Archaeological Monitoring and Historic Building Recording (Report - non-specific). SDV349874.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database (Un-published). SDV351581.

Timms, S. C., Nov 1983, Barnstaple Local Public Inquiry. Proof Evidence, Appendix 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV355652.