Name:Warren Cottage, The Warren, Bigbury-on-Sea

Summary

Warren Cottage is one of the earliest surviving coastal cottages within Bigbury. It was extended sometime after the early 20th century. A timber-clad café was added in 1910. This too has now been extended. Although the internal and external alterations to the cottage and café have led to the loss of key architectural features, the buildings remain important both to the local community and to visitors.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIGBURY

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1842 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Warren Cottage marked comprising a rectangular building with a small extension to the rear. It has a garden/yard adjoining to the north and east with a small outbuilding.

Warren Cottage marked.

Warren Cottage is depicted and labelled on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880s-90s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. A building is also illustrated here on the 1842 Bigbury tithe map and recorded as ' House & Garden' on the accompanying apportionment. The site of the building now lies beneath a modern development.

Historic England, 2016, Warren Cottage, Marine Drive, Bigbury On Sea, Kingsbridge (Correspondence). SDV359387.

Warren Cottage is thought to be one of the earliest surviving residences within Bigbury. It is a two storey building extended by the addition of a two storey bay sometime after the early 20th century which resulted in the loss of one of its end stacks (the porch is late 20th century). A single storey timber-clad café was added to the east in 1910. This has been extended to the front and rear which has resulted in the loss of its early 20th century front elevation. The slate cladding on the front of the house has also been removed. The ground floor of the cottage is now open plan with one surviving stone fireplace and timber ceiling beams.
Following assessment of the building it has been decided that Warren Cottage and the former Bay View Café, Bigbury-on-Sea does not merit listing for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: the modest coastal cottage has undergone alteration, including the front elevation, which has resulted in the loss of key external architectural features including the original windows, cladding and one of the two main chimney stacks. The café, which has also been subject to alterations, is not of sufficient architectural interest or intactness to add further interest as a commercial structure;
Historic interest: Warren Cottage’s status as one of the earliest surviving residences within this coastal community affords the building local historic interest; however, it has undergone a significant degree of alteration that has affected the legibility of the pre-1840s building fabric;
Level of intactness: the alterations to the cottage interior include significant changes to the original building plan. Furthermore, the removal of the former café’s original front elevation has negatively affected the architectural integrity of this otherwise modest commercial structure.
CONCLUSION
Warren Cottage is of local interest as one of the earliest surviving coastal cottages to service the local fishing community; with the later Bay View Café addition illustrating the early-C20 development of Bigbury-on-Sea as a holiday destination. However, the external and internal alterations to both these modest structures have affected their legibility and led to the loss of key architectural features. Neither Warren Cottage nor the Bay View Café demonstrates sufficient intactness or architectural interest to merit designation in a national context, though they are clearly cherished by the local community and visitors alike.