Name:Millsome Castle, Castle Wood, Coldridge

Summary

Millsome Castle comprises a motte with a small inner and a larger outer bailey situated on a natural rise above the River Taw with commanding views over the surrounding countryside.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE
Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS60NE2

• CASTLE (Built, XI to XII - 1100 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

'Milson Castle (Site of)' shown as a cross on 19th century map.

'Millsome Castle (Site of)' shown as a circular earthwork on early 20th century map.

King, D. J. C. + Alcock, L., 1969, Ringworks of England and Wales, 112 (Article in Serial). SDV39240.

A class 'D' ringwork on hillslope, with raised interior, and partial breastwork around its mainly level summit.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Millsome Castle (Schedule Document). SDV345380.

Millsome Castle motte on a natural rise in a wood with a steep ascent on the south side and a more gradual slope on the north side. The motte is oblong with traces of an outer bank especially on the north side. A path leads up the west side.

This is a castle mound with a flat top. A vestigal berm around much of the circumference suggests an infilled ditch. On the north side where natural defence is slighter there is a ditch with an outer bank of stone rubble and earth. Whole area densely overgrown with bramble and it is difficult to see whether any form of bailey was intended.

Higham, R. A., 1979, The Castles of Medieval Devon, 127-128,249,260,279,294,296 298,315,317,321 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV336189.

On a knoll beside the River Taw. Physical details obscured by dense vegetation cover. Enclosing ditch survives on north side 1 metre deep. Central area is 2-3 metres high, and 20 metres in diameter. Its foundation date is uncertain, the civil war period (1130's and 1140's) is suggested. Other details: Figure 38.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IM, 27-29 (Aerial Photograph). SDV122818.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IN, 6-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV54679.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IY, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV234652.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/IZ, 1-2 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345385.

Higham, R. A., 1988, Devon Castles: An Annotated List, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV341278.

Pattison, P., 1991, Rapid Survey Pilot (Report - Survey). SDV345384.

Small bailey attached to west side. This lies inside a larger enclosure, possibly a second bailey, or the north-west side of the motte.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Millsome Castle (Schedule Document). SDV345381.

Millsome Castle is a Medieval motte on a natural rise above the valley of the River Taw with commanding views over the surrounding countryside. The monument survivies as an oval mound, 49 metres north to south by 43 metres east to west at the base,and 9 metres high. To the north is a section of ditch, 15 metres wide and 3 metres deep. This peters out to south at both the west and east sides of the mound, where it is preserved as a buried feature. The motte is thought to date to mid 1100s.

Transcriptions of banks and ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166695.

Medieval motte and bailey castle. The motte is 45m across and visible on aerial photographs (p1) . Immediately to the north of the motte are the potential remains of a larger bank and ditched enclosure, 106m across (p2), these may be the remains of a bailey although they may be later in origin, perhaps associated with modern tree removal. The site was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP IZ 01-3 (NMR SS6605/9-11 (DAP 5655)) 17-JUL-1987
2. DCC DAP IN 07-12 (NMR SS6605/1-6 (DAP 5643)) 13-MAY-1987

National Monuments Record, 2010, 34190 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345382.

A Medieval motte and bailey on a natural rise above the valley of the River Taw. It survives as an oval mound which measures 49 metres from north to south and 43 metres from east to west at its base, and is 9 metres high. To the north there is a section of ditch which measures 15 metres wide and up to 3 metres deep. This peters out to the south at both the western and eastern sides of the mound where it is preserved as a buried feature. A bailey is thought to exist on the western side. The castle is thought to date to the mid 1100s.

'Millsome Castle Motte' shown on modern mapping.

Environment Agency, 2011, LIDAR data JPEG images (2 metre resolution) (Cartographic). SDV348634.

LiDAR shows the remains of Millsome Castle to cover a larger area than that currently scheduled. The motte with its surrounding ditch can be clearly seen with a small inner bailey adjoining on the north side with a larger outer bailey extending to the north and east of the motte. There appears to be a holloway approaching the base of the motte along the southern side of the outer bailey and possibly another trackway leading west from the castle towards the river.

Gethin, B., 2011, Millsome Castle (Correspondence). SDV356363.

One of the better motte and baileys hidden by woodland. Two baileys are visible on LiDAR and possibly also the main gateway.

National Monument Record, 2014, Pastscape, 34190 (Website). SDV355682.

A medieval motte and bailey on a natural rise above the valley of the River Taw. It survives as an oval mound which measures 49 metres from north to south and 43 metres from east to west at its base, and is 9 metres high. To the north there is a section of ditch which measures 15 metres wide and up to 3 metres deep. This peters out to the south at both the western and eastern sides of the mound where it is preserved as a buried feature. A bailey is thought to exist on the western side. The castle is thought to date to the mid 1100s. Scheduled. NMR Number: SS60NE2. Record last updated: 2003.