Name:Gissage Footbridge

An old footbridge over the Gissage Lake river, seen on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• Local List: Gissage Footbridge

• FOOTBRIDGE (Unknown date)

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 07/01/2015, Register of Heritage Assets: Local List, Assets in Mid Devon (Correspondence). SDV357859.

This bridge is located at the bottom of Gissage Hill and is located at the junction of Zeal Monachorum Footpath no. 8, the unclassified country road Gissage Hill and an unsurfaced country road. The bridge crosses Gissage Lake river and is believed to be several hundred years old. It is shown and named on the 1889 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map.

The footbridge is not depicted.

The crossing point is depicted but the footbridge is not marked.

The footbridge is shown and F.B. is marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - West, Gissage Bridge, Zeal Monachorum (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356892.

Gissage Bridge, Zeal Monachorum
Description: This bridge is located at the bottom of Gissage Hill and is located at the junction of Zeal Monachorum Footpathh No. 8, the unclassified country road Gissage Hill and an unsurfaced country road. The bridge crosses Gissage Lake river and is believed to be several hundred years old. It is shown and named on the 1889 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map.

Source: Zeal Monachorum Parish Council

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Gissage Footbridge (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Gissage Footbridge.
Importance: Old footbridge over the Gissage Lake river, seen on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.