Name:Hay Park, Tiverton

Summary

Three buildings are shown on the 19th century Tithe map and marked Haypark. The large building to the north is not shown on the later 1880s-90s Ordnance survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Local List: Hay Park Outbuildings

• SETTLEMENT (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

'Haypark' is marked. Buildings are depicted.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Hay Park Outbuildings, Canal Hill, Tiverton. (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Hay Park Outbuildings, Canal Hill, Tiverton.
Description: The buildings are visible on the 1887 Ordnance Survey Map. The current buildings are believed to have been built in 1925 incorporating some older building materials and in the footprint of the original barns.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Hay Park Outbuildings (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Hay Park Outbuildings.
Importance: Late 19th century farm buildings.

Blatchford, C. + Hughes, S., 2020, Hay Park, Canal Hill, Tiverton: Archaeological Investigations (Report - Excavation). SDV363928.

Archaeological investigations were undertaken by AC archaeology during April 2019 at Hay Park, Canal Hill, Tiverton, Devon (SS 9717 1210). The work was carried out in advance of a residential development and followed a previous historic building appraisal and trial trench.

The investigations exposed structural remains and a surface likely to be associated with the former farmhouse shown on the Tidcombe parish tithe map of 1842. Although the position of the former building corresponds with its location, the series of wall footings exposed do not closely match its former footprint, although this is more likely to be due to the accuracy of the original mapping. The irregular shape of the building as shown on tithe map suggests that it was probably comprised of phases of extensions. This was likely to have been demonstrated by the positioning of walls S308 and S320 over the top of cobbled surface 303 and associated drain 317, whereby part of an existing yard surface had been built over. This was
perhaps also shown by the presence of the brick capping over well S307 and the insertion of a pipe for a pump indicating that it had been incorporated into an internal area.

Finds recovered from the investigations extend between the medieval period and the 20th century. Most of these were recovered from the top of surface 303 and are therefore likely to represent material derived from its final use and subsequent disturbance. The 17th to 18th century pottery sherd recovered from backfill deposit 306 of construction cut F305 provided the only stratified find for the building. This date
range is consistent with the historic records of Hay Park (Devon Historic Environment Record ref. MDV110453).