Name:St Giles with St Nicholas Parish Church, Sidmouth, East Devon

Summary

The 13th century parish church of St Giles with St Nicholas in Sidmouth was rebuilt in the 15th century and reconstructed in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDMOUTH

• Church of England HER: 5024

• PARISH CHURCH (XI to XXI - 1001 AD to 2009 AD)

Reichel, O. J., 1898, The Domesday Churches of Devon, 311 (Article in Serial). SDV863.

Reichel suggests that there may have been an oratory at "St Michael's, Sidmouth" for the church of Mont St Michel, at the time of Domesday. It appears to be referred to in the Domesday book.

Reichel, O. J., 1900-1901, Foreign Churches and their Properties in Devon, 252 & 254 (Article in Serial). SDV6502.

In the middle ages Sidmouth belonged to the church of St Michael's of Monte Tuba in France

Cresswell, B. F., 1919, Untitled Source, 208 (Monograph). SDV337190.

On August 31 1206 "Ecclesiam de Sithemuge" confirmed by Bishop Marshall to the Abbey Montis Sancti Michaelis in Periculo Maris.

Cornish, J. G., 1932 - 1933, The quarries of Salcombe Regis, 30-2 (Article in Serial). SDV337192.

The old church probably built with stone from North Coombe Quarries, Salcombe Regis. For the 19th century rebuilding South Down Quarry in the same parish was used.

Reichel, O. J., 1939, The Church and the Hundreds in Devon, 340 (Article in Serial). SDV15424.

Reichel discusses the foundation of the early church in relation to the Hundred of East Budleigh.

Gibbens, G. H., 1950, A Short History of Sidmouth, 223 & 227 (Article in Serial). SDV337191.

The church was rebuilt in 1433 in perpendicular style. Mostly pulled down in 1859, but parts of the old church were saved by P O Hutchinson who re-erected them as part of his house.

Hughes, G. W. G., 1950, Account of the proceedings at the annual meeting at Sidmouth, 12 (Article in Serial). SDV337189.

Visited in July 1950. St. Giles' Church, sidmouth. Called (erroneously) St Michael's by hughes. Little left of original church after extensive restoration and enlargement in 1860. Old chancel saved by Mr P O Hutchinson who re-erected it adjoining his own house nearby.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 478 (Monograph). SDV17562.

The tower survives from the 15th century church.

Department of Environment, 1973, Sidmouth, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV98992.

Church of St Giles with St Nicholas. Original church dedicated in 1295. Rebuilt in 15th century, existing tower of this date. In 1860 the church was entirely reconstructed except for the tower by W White. Reredos by S S Teulon. Duke of Kent memorial window presented by Queen Victoria in 1867, designed by Hughes. Fragments of the original fabric were preserved by a famous local character, the antiquary Peter Orlando Hutchinson.

Travers, A., 2002, The Development of St Nicholas with St Giles, Sidmouth, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV351800.

Results of research of documentary history of the church, with particular reference to the 19th century layout and decorative schemes.

Brown, S., 2004, Evaluation, Church of St Giles and St Nicholas, Sidmouth, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV349135.

Stewart Brown Associates was asked to undertake an archaeological evaluation comprising three
small trial trenches which were opened inside the church nave and crossing (Fig. 1). The evaluation was undertaken prior to proposed alterations to the internal layout, comprising the removal of all existing nave and aisle pews, and the construction of a new solid floor over the whole area of nave and aisles. This will involve excavation to approximately 0.4m below present floor level. The evaluation was intended to establish the nature of archaeological survival to a depth of 0.4m at three separate Location

Trench 1 exposed mortared stone footings belonging to the south wall of the former medieval church chancel.

Trench 2 located a grave dating from the 18th or 19th century and part of another linear feature of similar date, possibly a second grave.

Trench 3 investigated the uppermost levels of a graveyard soil in an area lying inside the present church, but outside the former medieval church, a little to the south of the medieval chancel. The graveyard soil contained numerous bones from disturbed infant burials, as well as one articulated skeleton of an infant aged 1-2 years.

Glover, F., 2007, Bones from St Giles and St Nicholas Parish Church, Sidmouth (Un-published). SDV351910.

Bones found when a drainage ditch was dug next to Sidmouth parish church, found above a previous drainage pipe, not in situ. Re-buried in same location.

Brown, S., 2009, St Nicholas and St Giles Church, Sidmouth: Monitoring and Recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363638.

The archaeological monitoring and recording project was carried out by Stewart Brown Associates over four weeks in May and June 2009. The archaeological work was required as a condition attached to a faculty for re-ordering the internal arrangements of the church which included replacing the floor surface.

After one week’s excavation, a number of brick burial vaults had been exposed and it became clear that these would be damaged by and interfere with the proposed works. It was decided that the new floor level should be raised in order to bridge over them. Consequently, the formation level for the floor’s sub-base was also raised, so further excavation was no longer required. Archaeological features and deposits which had already been uncovered were investigated so far as possible and recorded. The remainder of the area was left unexcavated. Excavation plans were made at scale 1:20 using standing parts of the church as reference points, and were then transferred onto an overall site plan provided by the architect John Scott. A temporary bench mark for levelling was established on the top step leading up to the chancel (the steps have since been replaced). The temporary bench mark was measured as 8.398m OD, referring to the OS bench mark surviving on the south side of the church tower, which is 8.876m (29.12ft). The chancel floor was left intact, so its level (8.528m OD) can be used for future reference.

The surviving foundations represent a number of different phases of construction. Some phases can be dated by association with standing parts of the church, ie the present north and south aisle arcades date from the 15th century and 1822 respectively. The foundations underlying the arcades are clearly earlier, but difficult to date closely. There are, however, physical relationships existing between the foundations, ie some were built overlying or against others, which allow a relative chronology to be built up showing which are earlier and which later. The earliest building phase (Phase 1) has been ascribed to the 12th century on the basis of documentary evidence for a vicar at Sidmouth by the year 1175 and finds of Norman masonry made during the Victorian restoration (Historical Background, above). Phases 2 and 3 are earlier than the 15th-century north aisle, so must date from the 13th and/or 14th centuries.