Name:Brushford Barton

Summary

Large house, early 19th century, plastered cob on rubble footings, possibly including fragment of late 16th to early 17th century work.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRUSHFORD

• HOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Oliver, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1363.

Brushford barton. Pleasant house in georgian style. In front of it is an artificial plateau of good size which may have been the forecourt of a previous building. Home of luxton family (oliver).

Oliver, mrs. /tda/89(1957)158/notes on brushford.

Doe/hhr:brushford/(19/2/1986)4.

Cox, J., 1995, Georgian Mud and Straw in Devon and Cornwall, 5 (Un-published). SDV351738.

The large and to all appearances Georgian cob manor house at Brushford Barton is a rarity.

Large house. Early C19, possibly including fragment of late C16-early C17 work. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks with C19 brick chimney shafts; slate roof. Main block facing south with large entrance hall including stairs rear, single room to right with end stack, and 2 rooms to left with axial stack between serving back- to-back fireplaces. 2-room kitchen and service wing at right angles to rear of entrance hall and right (east) room with axial stack serving back-to-back fireplaces. Another rear wing at right angles to rear of left (west) room, also 2 rooms with axial stack. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 5-window front, all 16-pane sashes with much original glass. Original central 6-panel door with panelled reveals, timber doorcase with moulded pilasters and ornate entablature containing fluted key in centre of geometric flatwork frieze and moulded cornice. Contemporary shallow Doric porch with moulded entablature. Its flat roof serves as small balcony protected by ornate wrought iron railings. Plain deep eaves and roof hipped each end. Right (east) side has 2-storey outshot with fixed pane or casements with glazing bars. Rear blocks have irregular assortment of C19 and C20 windows, sashes and casements, the latest without glazing bars. The back of the main block, between the 2 wings, is a tall 12-pane sash lighting stairs. Left (west) includes a cast iron circular plate featuring mask of a bearded man. Good interior : Main block includes original marble chimney-pieces, plasterwork and joinery. Original open string stair with shaped stair brackets, stick balusters, mahogany handrail, curtail step and scroll-wreath. Both rear blocks include a late C16-early C17 crossbeam both soffit-chamfered, left with pyramid stops and right with double step stops. They are probably reused. Only roof of left wing inspected and it contains C19 king post trusses. Brushford Barton was built for the Luxton family and is thought by its owners to be the largest cob house in England and if it is not, it must certainly be amongst the largest.