Name:Beer Head Flint Scatter

Summary

The McAlpine Woods collection of flint implements from Beer Head includes cores, scrapers, burins, borers, points and blades.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Neolithic - 8000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

NMR, SY28NW6 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV336162.

The McAlpine Woods Collection of Flint Implements from Beer Head (Un-published). SDV336156.

The McAlpine Woods collection of flint implements from Beer Head in the Rougemont House Museum Exeter. Cores; large round-ended scrapers; side scrapers; end and square- ended scrapers; disc scraper; hollow scraper; fabricator; burins; borers; points; large blades; notched or hollow scrapers; possible early celt; double-ended scraper; triangular-shaped scraper; small nosed scraper; small retouched flakes; piercers; waisted flake knives; possible petit tranchet derivative arrowhead; thumb scrape. Other details: EXE/49/1949/76.

Powell, J. A., 1920, Implements from Beer Head, South East Devon (Article in Serial). SDV336160.

Dowie, H. G., 1927 - 1930, Recent Archaeological Additions to the Museum, 243 (Article in Serial). SDV336159.

Some flints, a gift of Mrs. McAlpine Woods, were deposited in Torquay Museum. The flints were recovered from Ploughsoil as surface finds. The find of an undisturbed working surface with possibly earlier flints is also mentioned.

Fox, A., 1950, Seventeenth Report on the Early History of Devon, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV336158.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1977, Archaeological notes, 180 (Article in Serial). SDV154831.

This is one of several south Devon coastal sites to produce split-pebble scrapers. Other details: Plate.

Wymer, J. J., 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites, 55 (Monograph). SDV8096.

Some Mesolithic material identified in the Rougemont House Collection.

Quinnell, H., 1983, Flints (Worksheet). SDV336161.

Surface finds from Beer Head prior to 1927 were given to the British Museum by MacAlpine Woods. Accession register illustrated by drawings. Other unprovenanced surface finds given to British Museum in 1949 by MacAlpine Woods. Other details: BM 1927 11-11/1 to 11-11/27; BM 1949 10-2/76 to 10-2/105 and 10-2/113 to 117.

Various collections.
SMR.