Name:Southcott Farmstead

Southcott farmstead on the site of a mansion first mentioned in the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWINKLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XIII - 1201 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

'Southcott on site of a Mansion' shown on 19th century map as a large group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard on the east side of the road.

Reichel, O. J., 1897, The Domesday Hundreds of Devon: Part 3. The Hundred of North Tawton, 271 (Article in Serial). SDV337560.

Southcott has been identified as a Domesday estate.

An orchard is shown to the south of Southcott on early 20th century map.

Southcott was mentioned as 'Sudthecot' in 1242 and 'Southecote' in 1330.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 516 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Southcott on site of a mansion with a chapel in 1427, was the seat of the Southcotts probably from the 12th century onwards. The present farmhouse shows some traces of the former mansion.

Faced in roughcast with nothing of special apparent inside.

Southcott now appears to be a late 18th century and early 19th century house of cob and rubble with brick stacks, a slate roof of contemporary fenestration. No evidence of earlier house in present outbuildings.

Department of Environment, 1988, Winkleigh (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336028.

Not included in the 1988 list.

Gent, T. H., 2004, History of Southcott Farm, Winkleigh (Report - non-specific). SDV340105.

List of documentary sources relating to Southcott Farm with copies of historic maps and apportionments. In the 12th century Southcott belonged to the Champernownes and by the 13th century it had passed to Michael de Southcote. In 1925 the property was described as a house with a range of buildings and 224 acres of land. A site visit was made on 22nd July 2004 prior to the proposed building extensions, introduction of a 'manege' and construction of a new hay barn. A photographic record was made of the threshing barn and other features with colour and black and white prints. Other details: Photographs.

Steinmetzer, M., 2007, Archaeological Watching Brief at Southcott Farm, Winkleigh (Report - Watching Brief). SDV340079.

12 sections of hedgebank were removed at Southcott Farm in 2007. No features or artefacts of archaeologcal significance were recovered.