Name:Roman Coins from St Mary the Virgin Parish Church, Axminster

Two Roman coins found in the churchyard at St Mary the Virgin Parish Church in Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE12

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Davidson, J. B., 1833, British and Roman Remains in the Vicinity of Axminster, 88 (Monograph). SDV131303.

Parish Church, Axminster. Brass coin of Claudius Gothicus found in the churchyard in 1830. Also Claudius II (AD268-270) found in the churchyard in 1909.

Worth, R. N., 1891, President's Address: Localities of Roman Remains in Devon, 77 (Article in Serial). SDV158810.

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 12 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Other details: Site 10.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 449552 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV131304.

Coins of Claudius Gothicus and Claudius II found in Axminster churchyard in 1830 and 1909 respectively. Other details: SY29NE12. Record last updated: N/A.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445432 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description