Name:The Grange Park and Gardens

Summary

Parkland and gardens surrounding the Grange, including flower gardens, a walled kitchen garden ponds and stream with a rustic bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: The Grange. Late Elizabethan house built on the site of the granary of Dunkeswell Abbey and surrounding historic parkland marked on Nineteenth Century Mapping

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVII to XX - 1700 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 60 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Greener, C., 2013, Garden Women in Devon, 13 (Article in Serial). SDV358469.

In 1914 Miss Smith worked at the Grange as the first lady head gardener in Devon.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, The Grange (Un-published). SDV358313.

In 1793 Polwhele wrote that ‘avenues of fir trees and birch of an ancient and venerable appearence and fish-ponds supplied by the rivulet surround the house.’ Stockdale described it as ‘an ancient mansion delightfully situated & surrounded by extensive plantations . . . on the death of Francis Rose Drewe esq .descended to his nephew—considerable improvements have however been effected, especially in the grounds & which are rendered highly picturesque by a rivulet flowing through them.’ The sale particulars of 1903 noted that ‘. . . the pleasure gardens and grounds surround the mansion on the south, east and west. They are well planted with ornamental trees and shrubs, including some very fine old Fir, Cedar, Beech and Tulip trees, and matured rhododendron bushes, and command good views. On the south and west are tennis and other lawns merging into the well-timbered grounds, through which run the River Tale, crossed by a rustic bridge and forming a most attractive feature in the prospect. On the east are a flower garden, laid out in geometrical beds with terraced border; a large rose garden, and a handsome glass building comprising a lofty orange house measuring 30ft 6in. by I4ft 9in. with a vinery on either side, each measuring 33ft 6in. by14ft 9in. the whole building being heated by means of hot water pipes fed by a furnace and boiler in the rear ... commanding an uninterrupted prospect of the Black Down hills . . . The kitchen gardens which are situated in the rear of the mansion, are shut off by a high brick wall flanked by trees and comprise a well-stocked vegetable and fruit garden, enclosed on all sides, containing a lean-to peach house, 66ft long….. and a fully planted back garden… with heated greenhouse.’