Name:The George Hotel, Axminster

Summary

The George hotel, a mid 18th century house which retains its original character. A coach entrance leads from the street into the yard. Over the carriage arch is a later 18th century assembly room with Venetian windows either end and an especially attractive interior including an Adam style ceiling.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• INN (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 380 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

A Georgian house which retains its original character. Mid 18th century. A broad and long coach entrance leads from the street into a spacious yard, with an exit on the far side. Over the entrance there is a large rectangular room, pure Adam throughout, lighted at each end by a fine venetian window. Cornice, fireplace and circle in the centre of the ceiling are adorned with chaste Adam ornament. A magnificent chandelier fell and was smashed a few years ago. A small minstrels' gallery with balustrading occupies a recess in one wall.

Ministry of Works, 1948, Axminster UD, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV348674.

A large stone building, 18th century or earlier. Wide coach opening leading into courtyeard with the remains of stables at the rear. Described in 1850 as a posting inn. Situated on an island site at the end of Lyme Street.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 3, 10, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

The George Hotel has a plain 18th century three-storey painted brick front. Over a carriage arch is a later 18th century assembly room with Venetian windows either end and an especially attractive interior including an Adam style ceiling. Other details: Photograph.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

George Hotel, Victoria Place. Circa early 18th century coaching inn, on an island site. Large stone rubble building with brick front to Victoria Place. Steeply pitched slate hipped roof with modillion eaves cornice. Bends at floor levels. Three storeys. Six bays. Sash windows with glazing bars in exposed casing. To right hand (south) late 18th century assembly room addition with hipped asbestos slate roof, carriageway to ground floor with large Venetian window above with pilasters, entablature and keyblock. Similar window at rear. Rear of main building has range of sashes, casements and ground floor bays with sashes. Panelled door to Chard Street return with rectangular fanlight.
Interior of assembly room has plaster cornice and frieze of swags. Venetian window at each end in elliptically arched openings. Chimneypiece with fluted Ionic three quarter columns and decorated frieze. Small gallery with bowed balustrade. In the main range an 18th century dog-leg staircase with twined balusters. Date listed: 11th August 1950.